How to remove personal data from the Internet and why it matters

In a world where personal privacy is constantly threatened by data brokers and online trackers, protecting your digital footprint has never been more crucial. These intrusive entities, armed with your personal information, create complex profiles that delve deep into your life, from financial reports to medical history, without your consent.

Don’t let companies use your personal information. Data brokers collect your personal information and profit off it at the expense of your privacy.

Why it matters
Data brokers create shadow profiles on you, including a staggering amount of personal data. This data is then used by fraudsters, unknown individuals, insurance companies, banks, businesses, and even governments.

Here are some risks you face when your personal data falls into the wrong hands:

Potential Fraud: Fraudsters often target victims using personal data such as income level, health status, religious or political beliefs, and even names of relatives and acquaintances, making data broker websites a haven for these criminals.

Invasion of Privacy: People search websites provide complete strangers access to personal information, including home addresses, contact details, family members, and more.

Identity Theft: Cybercriminals need data like your name, date of birth, and social security number to steal your identity. Most data brokers collect many, if not all, of these details that identity thieves pursue.

Increased Costs: Financial and risk assessment data brokers sell details like browsing history and credit scores to insurance companies, banks, and other institutions. This can lead to higher insurance premiums, loan denials, and other financial consequences.

Incogni offers a quick and accessible solution

Let Incogni help you regain control of your data, reduce spam, and prevent fraudulent attacks by automatically disconnecting you from their databases. Incogni serves as a powerful shield against the aggressive practices of information brokers.

Review and Test Results 2023 
Incogni offers an extensive data removal service with a user-friendly dashboard, pocket-friendly plans, and stringent security measures. Additionally, it has added a new type of data broker to its arsenal to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information.

Incogni provides a comprehensive data removal service with a user-friendly dashboard, affordable plans, and robust security measures. It is affiliated with Surfshark and features attractive functions such as opt-out options and compliance with privacy laws. Incogni offers users reliable protection of their online presence in 2023 at a reasonable price.

Now, let’s look at the pros and cons of choosing Incogni to protect your digital privacy.

Pros:

  • 30-day money-back guarantee for all subscribers
  • Covers approximately 200 data brokers
  • Clear interface
  • Swift response and removal
  • Weekly updates on the data removal process
  • Reasonable pricing
  • Repeats data removal requests when necessary
  • Super easy registration process

Cons:

  • No family plan
  • No free trial or free version

Incogni provides an impressive set of features designed to help you regain control of your personal data. Some of its standout features include:

Multifunctional Control Panel: Incogni offers a convenient control panel that allows you to easily manage data removal requests, track their progress, and view broker ratings.

Automatic Data Removal: Incogni’s internal algorithm predicts which data brokers may possess your information and automatically sends them data removal requests.

Privacy Regulation Compliance: Incogni adheres to privacy rules such as CCPA, GDPR, and PIPEDA to forcefully remove your data from data broker databases. This compliance extends to residents of the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Switzerland, and the EU.

Transparent Pricing: Incogni offers an attractive pricing model with options from $6.49 per month. This is a cost-effective solution for privacy enthusiasts.

Ongoing Data Removal Efforts: It doesn’t stop with one attempt. After Incogni contacts data brokers, it continues to send them data removal requests, ensuring the consistent removal of your confidential data from the internet.

Very Simple Registration: Incogni boasts an incredibly convenient and straightforward registration process. You can get started in just a few minutes, making it accessible to users of all technical levels.

30-Day Money-Back Guarantee: If you find that Incogni doesn’t meet your expectations within the first month of use, you can request a full refund without any questions.

In summary, Incogni is an easy-to-use yet powerful tool for getting your data removed from data brokerage firms that are springing up all over the place. It is the product that aims to help you deal with this problem and it comes with a reasonable price tag and the pro-privacy pedigree of the Surfshark family.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top